Skip to main content Skip to footer menu Skip to footer

Branch lobbies to reopen on Tuesday, May 26. Health and safety requirements do apply.  Please click here for more information.

BUY A CAR

WE OFFER HOME LOANS

Savings Rates

Rates effective as of: May 1, 2020 

ProductMinimum to OpenCompounded/CreditedMinimum to Earn APYDividend Rate %Annual Percentage Yield (%)
Share Savings$25.00Monthly$1000.0100.01

ProductMinimum to OpenCompounded/CreditedMinimum to Earn APYInterest Rate %Annual Percentage Yield (%)
Special SavingsN/AMonthly$100.000.0100.01
Club AccountsN/AMonthly$0.000.0100.01
Mile High APY*N/AMonthly$0.00 - $5,280.005.1565.28
Mile High APY*N/AMonthly$5,280.01 & Up0.0100.01

ProductMinimum to Open Compounded/ CreditedMinimum to Earn APY* Interest Rate % Annual Percentage Yield (%)
Non-Profit Reserve Savings**N/AMonthly$0 - $49,999.990.000.000
Non-Profit Reserve Savings**N/AMonthly$50,000.00 - $99,999.990.3000.30
Non-Profit Reserve Savings**N/AMonthly$100,000.00+0.5500.55

Share accounts at the credit union are variable rate accounts. Dividend and interest rates and annual percentage yields listed are subject to change without notice.

*To save with the Mile High APY account, you must have a checking account and debit card. To learn more about the Mile High APY account, please click here: https://denvercommunity.coop/file/Mile.High.APY.Disclosure.pdf

**Must be a 501(c)3 or 501(d) to open account.


For complete details, please click below for full disclosure information. Truth in Savings Disclosure.

 

Checking Accounts

Rates effective as of: May 1, 2020 

AccountMinimum to OpenTermMinimum to Earn APYAPY
Preferred Checking$25.00N/A$2,500.000.00
Classic Checking$25.00N/AN/AN/A
Second Chance Checking$25.00N/AN/AN/A

Checking accounts at the credit union are variable rate accounts. Interest rates and annual percentage yields listed are subject to change without notice.


For complete details, please click below for full disclosure information. Truth in Savings Disclosure.

 

Money Market Accounts

Rates effective as of: May 1, 2020 

AccountTermCompounded/CreditedMinimum to OpenMinimum to Earn APYDividend Rate %Annual Percentage Yield (%)
Tiered Money Market & Business Money MarketN/AMonthly$2,000.00$2,000 - $19,999.990.2000.20
Tiered Money Market & Business Money MarketN/AMonthly$2,000.00$20,000 - $74,999.990.2500.25
Tiered Money Market & Business Money MarketN/AMonthly$2,000.00$75,000 & Up0.3000.30
Health Savings Account, IRA, Roth IRA, SEP IRA & Coverdell ESA Tiered Money MarketN/AMonthlyN/ABelow $2,000.000.1500.15
Health Savings Account, IRA, Roth IRA, SEP IRA & Coverdell ESA Tiered Money MarketN/AMonthlyN/A$2,000 - $19,999.990.2000.20
Health Savings Account, IRA, Roth IRA, SEP IRA & Coverdell ESA Tiered Money MarketN/AMonthlyN/A$20,000 - $74,999.990.2500.25
Health Savings Account, IRA, Roth IRA, SEP IRA & Coverdell ESA Tiered Money MarketN/AMonthlyN/A$75,000 & Up0.3000.30

Money Market accounts at the credit union are variable rate accounts. Interest rates and annual percentage yields listed are subject to change without notice.


For complete details, please click below for full disclosure information. Truth in Savings Disclosure.

 

CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT (CD)*

Rates effective as of: May 1, 2020 

TermCompounded/Credited$100.00+ Interest Rate (%)$100.00+ Annual Percentage Yield (%)$100,000.00+ Interest Rate (%)$100,000.00+ Annual Percentage Yield (%)
3 MonthsMonthly0.3000.30--
6 Months*Monthly0.5990.60--
12 MonthsMonthly0.6980.70--
24 MonthsMonthly0.7970.80--
36 Months**Monthly0.8960.900.9951.00
48 Months**Monthly0.9951.001.0941.10
60 Months**Monthly1.2421.251.3411.35

All certificates automatically renewed for another term upon maturity. All certificates subject to early withdrawal penalties; term of 12 months or less = 90 days’ interest, terms over 12 months = 180 days’ interest.

*Deposits of $25 or more (including payroll deduction deposits) can be added to these specific certificates at any time. Roth Conversion IRAs excluded.

** Contribution and rollover deposit are allowed at any time when invested in an IRA certificate of deposit with any term of 36 months or greater with a minimum transaction amount of $25.


For complete details, please click below for full disclosure information. Truth in Savings Disclosure.

 

Consumer Loans

Rates effective as of: May 11, 2020 

AccountAnnual Percentage Rate (%)
Auto Loan*3.75%-18.00%
Motorcycle & Scooter*5.99% - 16.00%
Recreational Vehicle*4.99% - 8.99%
Personal Loan**9.95% - 18.00%
Platinum Credit Card (Purchases and Balance Transfers)***12.99%
Platinum Credit Card (Cash Advance)***18.00%
Overdraft Line of Credit18.00%
Share Secured 5.25%
Credit Builder Certificate of Deposit + 6.00%
Certificate of Deposit SecuredCertificate of Deposit + 3.00%

All loans are subject to credit approval. Rates are subject to change without notice.

*Rates are dependent on credit qualification, length of term, loan-to-value (LTV), age of vehicle, and if the vehicle is new or used.

Auto Loan Payment Example: For a $10,000 loan with 60-month term payments at 3.75% APR, the monthly payment would be $18.30 per $1,000.

Motorcycle Payment Example: For a $10,000 loan with 60-month term payments at 5.99% APR, the monthly payment would be $19.32 per $1,000.

Recreational Vehicle Payment Example: For a $10,000 loan with 60-month term payments at 4.99% APR, the monthly payment would be $18.86 per $1,000.

**Personal Loan Payment Example: For a $5,000 with a 36-month term payments at 9.95% APR, the monthly payment would be $16.12 per $1,000.

*** Visa Platinum Card is subject to a $25 annual fee. Foreign transaction fee of 1.00% of each multiple currency transaction in U.S. dollars, or 0.80% of each single currency transaction in U.S. dollars applies. See disclosure for complete details.

 

 

Home Loans

Rates effective as of: May 28, 2020 

AccountTermInterest RateAPRPrincipal and Interest Payment for $150,000 Loan
Conventional Fixed Rate15 yrs.3.2503.386$1,054.01
Conventional Fixed Rate20 yrs.3.3753.473$859.77
Conventional Fixed Rate30 yrs.4.3754.455$748.93
First Time Homebuyer Mortgage30 yrs.4.6254.706$771.21
Fast Track Mortgage10 yrs.3.5003.699$1,483.29
Rental Property Mortgage30 yrs.5.3755.460$839.96
AccountTermInterest RateAPRPrincipal and Interest Payment for $150,000 Loan
Fixed Rate Second Mortgage10 yrs.5.250 - 5.5005.455 - 5.706$1,609.38 - $1,627.90
Fixed Rate Second Mortgage15 yrs.5.250 - 5.5005.394 - 5.645$1,205.82 - $1,225.63
Fixed Rate Second Mortgage20 yrs.N/AN/AN/A
Fixed Rate Second Mortgage30 yrs.N/AN/AN/A
AccountTermInterest RateAPR
Home Equity Line of Credit5 yr. draw period, 10 yr payback5.0005.000
Interest-Only HELOC10 yr. draw period, 15 yr. payback5.0005.000

All loans are subject to credit and collateral approval. Home loan rates are subject to change at anytime, without notice.  Payment examples above are base on a $150,000 loan. Payment examples are principal and interest only. Credit, taxes, insurance, other costs, may increase the payment amount. Properties must be in Colorado.

Please consult a Mortgage Loan Officer for complete details.

 

You are leaving Denver Community Credit Union's website. Denver Community does not control this site and is not responsible for the content, products, or services available on the linked site. The credit union does not represent the third party or the member, if the two enter a transaction. The privacy and security policies of this linked site may differ from our own.



You will now access the following link:



Press "OK" to proceed, or press "Cancel" to remain here.