Skip to main content Skip to footer menu Skip to footer

Branch lobbies are open. Health and safety requirements do apply.  Please click here for more information.

BUY A CAR

WE OFFER HOME LOANS

Certificates of Deposit (CDs)

Are you saving money to make a big purchase in the future like a house or car?  Or do you just want to save money for the future?  Certificates of Deposit are a great financial tool for those looking to save and grow their money at the same time.  A CD is a high yield term investment.  Essentially, you lock up your money for an extended amount of time—any term between 3–60 months—so it can gain higher dividends.*

To start saving with a CD, all you need is a minimum deposit of $100, which is a low amount compared to other CDs on the market.  We have a wide range of terms to choose from, so you can choose the term to suit your needs.  Your Certificate will begin earning dividends as soon as it is opened.  These dividends can be paid back to you in a various amount of ways.  They can be compounded back to the certificate, deposited to another account, or simply mailed back to you when your term is up.  When the CD matures, you can choose to withdraw the money or roll it into a new CD.  If you do nothing, we will automatically reinvest the money for you, at the same term and current rate.

Benefits

  • Great for saving money over an extended period of time
  • Great for reaching savings goals
  • Option to use several CDs to optimize liquidity and savings
  • Low minimum balance requirement
  • Market-leading interest rates
  • Can be used as a retirement investment account

Making an investment for retirement

Did you know Certificates of Deposit can be used as retirement investment accounts?  Our competitive rates still apply when our CDs are used for Individual Retirement Accounts (IRA).  Why choose a CD for your IRA? If you find other investments too risky, a CD is a great option for you.  Deposits made to Denver Community Credit Union are federally insured up to $250,000.  Your funds are also more accessible than other investment options on the market.**

CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT (CD)*

Rates effective as of: September 1, 2020 

TermCompounded/Credited$100.00+ Interest Rate (%)$100.00+ Annual Percentage Yield (%)$100,000.00+ Interest Rate (%)$100,000.00+ Annual Percentage Yield (%)
3 MonthsMonthly0.2000.20--
6 Months*Monthly0.4490.45--
12 MonthsMonthly0.4990.50--
24 MonthsMonthly0.5490.55--
36 Months**Monthly0.6480.650.7470.75
48 Months**Monthly0.7470.750.8460.85
60 Months**Monthly0.8690.900.9951.00

All certificates automatically renewed for another term upon maturity. All certificates subject to early withdrawal penalties; term of 12 months or less = 90 days’ interest, terms over 12 months = 180 days’ interest.

*Deposits of $25 or more (including payroll deduction deposits) can be added to these specific certificates at any time. Roth Conversion IRAs excluded.

** Contribution and rollover deposit are allowed at any time when invested in an IRA certificate of deposit with any term of 36 months or greater with a minimum transaction amount of $25.



For complete rate details, click here.

 

Ready to open your deposit account? Use the secure Docusign® form below to open a Special Savings, Certificate of Deposit or Money Market Account, without a trip to the branch.

OPEN ACCOUNT

 

Just need more information?  Complete the quick form below.

REQUEST MORE INFO

You are leaving Denver Community Credit Union's website. Denver Community does not control this site and is not responsible for the content, products, or services available on the linked site. The credit union does not represent the third party or the member, if the two enter a transaction. The privacy and security policies of this linked site may differ from our own.



You will now access the following link:



Press "OK" to proceed, or press "Cancel" to remain here.